Search:
Follow On:
District Information Board of Education Finance Operations Leadership Team Departments Strategic Plan Liberty Foundation
Schools & Programs Boundary Maps Elementary Schools Secondary Schools Early Childhood Gifted and Talented Learners Kid's Zone Athletics Library Media Program Fine Arts Technology Special Education Summer School School Social Workers
District Communications Staying Connected Photo Gallery Coffees with the Community Channel 18 Logo Information Press Room ParentLink/Blackboard Feature Stories
Human Resource Department Current Vacancies About Liberty Application Process Salary Schedule Benefits Teacher Mentor Program Student Teaching Substitute Opportunities Contact Us
Parents Information Academic Services BYOC - Curriculum District Calendar/Start Times Nutrition Services PTA (Parent Teacher Association) School Closing Information PowerSchool Transportation Student Services Enrollment Information Health Services Information and Flyers
For Students
For Staff New Staff Information Curriculum Management Liberty LEADS: Teaching & Learning Substitute Information

QuickNews Bulletin Board

Certain 2016-2017 event information and student/staff recognitions will be posted here.
 
----Updated May 17, 2017----
 

Youth Mentors: Start Building Bright Futures by Becoming a Liberty Youth Mentor Today!

Youth Mentor Volunteer Information  (http://acservices.liberty.k12.mo.us/aboutusvolunteers)

 

 

Click on the hyperlink for Summer Youth Opportunities!

 

 

State Industrial Technology Contest 2017 Results

Mackenzie Harkness       Grand Award for Mechanical Drawing

Benny Probst                   First Place in Balsa Wood Glider

Mac Garrison                    I rating in Woodworking

Brianna Newton               I rating in Technology Explorations

Benny Probst                   I rating in Woodworking

Weston Edwards              I rating for Wood Turning

Brooke Chase                   I rating in Woodworking

Pictures are displayed on the bulletin board outside of Room 011.

 

 

 

Burns & McDonnell Summer Camp

Burns & McDonnell is proud to announce that our free summer program - Engineering U - is back and better than ever! Click on the following link to see the invite: https://lps-ca.schoolloop.com/file/1388823744819/1379139970839/5245944735833527247.pdf

We'd love for you to forward it to students, parents, neighbors, and friends. Students may click on the invite and apply online. Students accepted into the program will be notified by our team shortly after they apply. A brief description of all three camps may be viewed below:

(Grade as of Fall 2017)

  • 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
    Incoming college freshmen | June 5-8   
    • Participants of this four-day session will have the opportunity to engage with engineers, architects and other Burns & McDonnell professionals while working on real projects and enjoying fascinating off-site visits. We'll also provide participants with tips for networking, future careers and succeeding in college from our summer interns.
  • High school juniors/seniors | June 19-21   
    • Participants of this three-day camp will engage with engineers, architects and drafters working on real chemical, civil, electrical and mechanical engineering projects. You'll get to meet summer interns who'll provide tips for making the successful transition from high school to college. We'll also connect you with college admissions professionals who will talk to you about your future education and help to prepare you for your college career.
  • High school girls | July 24-26
    • Participants of this three-day camp exclusive to girls will engage with engineers, architects and drafters working on real chemical, civil, electrical and mechanical engineering projects. You'll get to meet summer interns who'll provide tips for making the successful transition from high school to college. We'll also connect you with college admissions professionals who will talk to you about your future education and help to prepare you for your college career.

Questions? Contact:

Emily Rhoden  \  Burns & McDonnell

K-12 Educational Outreach

O 816-447-9885 \   F 816-822-3516

erhoden@burnsmcd.com  \  burnsmcd.com

9400 Ward Parkway  \  Kansas City, MO 64114

 
 
 

Congratulations to the Eagle Jazz Band for their great performance at the 18th & Vine Jazz Festival this past weekend!

Eagle Jazz Band received a “I” superior rating at the festival. This is FOUR years in a row.  We are so proud of our Eagle Jazz Band!

The students also received a great clinic by Jazz Artist/Educator Keith Mallory.  Keith has the reputation as one of Kansas City’s finest Big Band Drummers and is in constant demand to perform with regional rock, blues, and jazz groups.

Outstanding Musicianship awards were given to:

Leah Pershing, Alto Sax

Matt Brown, Alto Sax

Elias Ealey, Vibes

 

 

 

The following LHS Orchestra  students went to All State Solo and Ensemble at University of Missouri Columbia, and received top  ratings from the judges.  If you see one of these students, please congratulate them.

II (OUTSTANDING RATING)

Lily Bogue, cello solo

Amy Jurgensen, violin solo

Meredith Rosheim, violin solo

Kathleen Wilcock, cello solo

Joey O’Kelly, Kathleen Wilcock, cello duet

I (EXEMPLARY RATING)

Natalie Juno, violin solo

Jessica Bowder, viola solo

Fiona Burroughs, bass solo

Joey O’Kelly, cello Solo

Lauren Rankin, violin solo

Ben Tervort, Bass solo

Paige Twenter, cello solo

Sungjue Park, Zoe Moody, Natalie Juno, string trio

Amy Jurgensen Natalie Juno, violin duet

 

 

 

April 29th, 250 middle school band students from Discovery Middle School, Liberty Middle School, Heritage Middle School and South Valley Middle School participated in the 5th annual Liberty Public Schools Middle School Band Solo and Ensemble Festival. There were 177 events performed at Liberty Middle School. 124 events received a division 1 rating, 84 events received a division 2 rating, and 3 events received a division 3 rating. All results can be viewed here.

The middle school band directors; Marti Whelan, Jeff Lean, Michael Dragen, Kelsee Gardner and Cindy Svehla; high school directors Eddie Owen and Shane Fuller, are extremely proud of all who participated.

 

 

 

April 29, 2017, 12 Liberty North students defended their research products with 8 entries at the Missouri National History Day competition. Five of North’s 8 entries made it to the final round. The top 2 winners in each category will represent the state as delegates at National History Day in Washington, D.C., in June. Third Place winners serve as alternates, in the event 1 of the top 2 group performances cannot attend the national competition: 

1st Place in State Group Performance: Riley Sutherland and Anna Hughes, with "My Dearest Friend: the Adams Correspondence and the Declaration of Independence"

2nd Place in State Individual Website: Joe Anderson with "The X to Racism: Malcolm X Takes a Stand for Equality"

3rd Place in State Group Performance: Christina Mackenzie, Harrison Frawley, Mary Shepherd, and Brianna Wagoner with "Writing History: The Mary Paxton Keeley Story"

 

 

 

Congratulations to the following students that participated in the MSHSAA State Music Festival on Friday, April 28. These students performed and earned the following ratings:

III - Satisfactory Rating:

Clarinet Trio (Evan Moody, Anna Chapman, Kaylee Parker)

Kathryn Stewart - Euphonium Solo

II - Outstanding Rating:

Jackson Sterling - Clarinet Solo

Sarah Keenan - Piano Solo

Kristopher Evans - Clarinet Solo

Benjamin Duncan - Tuba Solo

Woodwind Quintet (Savannah Hamby, Samantha Seggerman, Abbie Bavuso, Katie Moretina, Jackson Witt)

Abbie Bavuso - Clarinet Solo

Peyton Smith - Snare Drum Solo

I - Exemplary Rating:

Brandon Barksdale - Tuba Solo

Jacob Fullinwider - Marimba Solo

Katie Moretina - Bassoon Solo

Saxophone Quartet (Joshua Hannsz, Abby Geier, Chris Gaddy, Blake Krauss)

Natalie Juno - Flute Solo

Joshua Hannsz - Alto Saxophone Solo

 

 

 

Band Students from Liberty North performed at State Music Contest hosted at the University of Missouri - Columbia on Friday April 28. Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (I) Exemplary Rating for a solo:

Rachel Hawk-trombone, Abby Reinhart–clarinet, Jackson Krop-tenor sax, Nathan Jacob-trumpet,

Levi Anderson-xylophone, Delani Seymour-flute, Katie Moseley-flute, Sean Koluch-piano, Mitchell Sidden-clarinet,

Monica Rosa-marimba, Aaron Stockmann-tuba, Eve Pearson-horn, Andrew Stockmann-marimba,

Alexander Trout-alto sax, Joe Angles-clarinet, Scott Rosa-trumpet, Joe Angles-bass clarinet, Cooper Smith-alto sax,

Wyatt Eickmann-Baritone Saxophone,

Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (II) Outstanding Rating for a solo:

Savannah Hinton- bass clarinet, Jacob Rains-trombone, Gannon Stark-snare drum, William Fuller-timpani,

Brandan Hererra-Bassoon

Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (I) Exemplary Rating for a small ensemble:  

Clarinet Quartet:  Joe Angles, Cooper Smith, Abby Reinhart, Mitchell Sidden

Saxophone Quartet:  Cooper Smith, Tysen Stine, Alex Trout, Wyatt Eickmann

Clarinet Quartet:  Scotty O’Dell, Kylee Oxler, Brooke Anderson, Claire Buchmann

Percussion Ensemble:  William Fuller, Madeline Sevier, Clayton Breshears, Levi Anderson, Sean Koluch, Monica Rosa, Andrew Steinbeck, Brandan Herrera

Mallet Percussion Quartet:  Andrew Stockmann, Jon Anderson, Sean Koluch, Levi Anderson

Brass Quintet: Nathan Jacob, Scott Rosa, Jenna Falleri, Rachel Hawk, Aaron Stockmann

Congratulations to the following group for receiving a (II) Outstanding Rating for a small ensemble:

Percussion Quartet:  William Fuller, Clayton Breshears, Monica Rosa, Gannon Stark

Liberty North Bands students are under the direction of Shane Fuller, Michael Dragen, and Cindy Svehla, with student teacher Kelsee Gardner

 

 

 

Congratulations to the following Liberty High School students for winning the Northwest District TEAM Competition.  (Technology Education Association of Missouri)

Kyle Hiestand 1st Place – Advanced Woodworking Project – Night Stand

Brenden Dawley 1st Place – Advanced Woodworking Project – Night Stand

Jackson Ross 1st Place – Introduction to Woodworking Project – Cutting Board

Kamryn Laubaugh 1st Place – Introduction to Woodworking Project – Lap Desk

Dillion Sharp 1st Place – Small Gas Engine Repair Competition

Matthew Ray 1st Place – Westpoint Bridge Building Competition

Jon Schmoll  2nd Place – CAD Shootout Inventor Competition

For Photography:

All four entries (two divisions) scored a 1 rating and the entrants were:

Darian Althoff (edited and unedited)

Kayla Hill (unedited)

Monica Moeller (unedited)

1st place for both divisions (edited and unedited):

Darion Althoff

Best of Show:

Darion Althoff for Pier 31 (Image Attached)

All 1st place winners have qualified for the Missouri TEAM State Competition on May 8-9 at the Tan-Tar A Resort.

 

 

 

NCC Had 65 SkillsUSA Members Compete at the 51st Annual SkillsUSA State Leadership & Skills Conference at State Technical College of Missouri 

NCC members came home with 42 medals in 14 contests.  Eleven students will advance to the National competition in Louisville, Kentucky, in June.  We also had two members elected as 2017-18 State Officers.

Jenna Abbott, 1st place LE/CSI team and 1st place Career Pathways: Law, Public Safety & Security.  Jenna will advance to the National competition.

Mitchell Schnebelen, 2nd place Career Pathways: Law, Public Safety & Security

For more information, contact Teresa Sherley, Career Services Coordinator, Northland Career Center, 816-858-5505, www.northlandcareercenter.com.

 

 

 

Family Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) attended the State STAR event competition and conference.  Please congratulate these students that represented the Liberty School District.

GOLD Medal Winners:

Liberty North High School:

Maddie Elder, MacKenna Franssens, and Nina Infranca = Chapter Service Project 

Aubrey Larkin = Job Interview 

SILVER Medal Winners:

Liberty North High School:

Emily Miller and Miranda Pendleton = Focus on Children 

Kiley Daniels = National Programs in Action  

Cole Norman earned a $10,000 scholarship for Applied Culinary Math

Liberty High School:  Samantha Borchardt = Nutrition and Wellness

Heritage Middle School: Felicity Miller and Lily Brancato = Life Event Planning

 

 

 

NCC had 65 SkillsUSA members compete at the 51st Annual SkillsUSA State Leadership & Skills Conference at State Technical College of Missouri last week.

NCC members came home with 42 medals in 14 contests.  Eleven students will advance to the National competition in Louisville, Kentucky, in June.  We also had two members elected as 2017-18 State Officers.

Liberty North competitors

Edmundo Chacon, 1st place Career Pathways: Transportation, Distribution & Logistics team member.  He will advance to the National competition.

Skylar Horman, 2nd place Aviation Maintenance Technology 

The awards photo includes Edmundo.  Skylar did not attend the awards ceremony. The other photo includes most of the competitors.  Many more photos can be found on the Northland Career Center and SkillsUSA Missouri facebook pages.

 

 

LHS Newspaper, Yearbook, Broadcast Combined Earns 46 Awards at State-Wide Competition

1 - All Missouri

2 – Superior

3 – Excellent

4 – Honorable Mention

Overall Newspaper: Superior

LHS News Online: Honorable Mention

Paige Twenter: All Missouri - Reporting

Riley Kelley and Zahra Khan: All Missouri - Reporting

Riley Kelley, Jenna Spence, Alex Rogers: All Missouri - Reporting

Riley Kelley and Zahra Kahn: All Missouri - Reporting

Lacy Williams: All Missouri - Photography

Connor Callahan: All Missouri - Photography

Connor Callahan: All Missouri - Photography

Annika Fuller, Daisy Smith, Paige Twenter, Hannah Leonard: Superior - Reporting

Chrystian Noble: Superior - Photography

Annika Fuller: Excellent - Reporting

Delaney Tarpley: Excellent - Reporting

Paige Twenter: Excellent - Reporting

Caitlyn Pearson: Excellent - Photography

Chrystian Noble: Excellent - Photography

Annika Fuller: Honorable Mention - Reporting

Annika Fuller: Honorable Mention - Reporting

Caleb Lautenschlager: Honorable Mention - Reporting

Mercedes Peck: Honorable Mention - Photography

Ashley Ritter: Honorable Mention - Photography

Ashley Ritter: Honorable Mention - Photography

Caitlyn Pearson: Honorable Mention - Photography

McKenna Hegger: Honorable Mention - Photography

Lacy Williams: Honorable Mention - Photography

Chrystian Noble: Honorable Mention - Photography

 

 

 

LHS Band Ensembles Perform at State

Thursday, March 30, the following ensembles performed at the MSHSAA State Large Group Festival:

LHS Clarinet Choir performed and received an Exemplary (1) rating

LHS Concert Band performance and received an Outstanding (2) rating

Friday, March 31, the following ensembles performed at the MSHSAA State Large Group Festival:

LHS Symphonic Band performed and received an Exemplary (1) rating from all four judges

LHS Percussion Orchestra performed and received an Exemplary (1) rating from all three judges

 

 

 

LNHS and LHS Journalism Students Participate in State Journalism Day
March 29th, the journalism programs from Liberty North and Liberty High School traveled to MU to compete in state Journalism Day events hosted by the Missouri Interscholastic Press Association. Following,
 are results for the 2016-2017 Ayrie Yearbook at Liberty North. Please join me in congratulating the yearbook staff for their hard work reflected in the awards. We look forward to a successful contest season for the 2016-17 Ayrie.

 

The Ayrie

2016

Overall Yearbook

Spring

All-Missouri

Ariyauna Harris

Theo Chem Slime

Photo

Academic Photo

All-Missouri

Jessica Schell

August Division

Photo

Photo Illustration

All-Missouri

Jessica Schell

White Out

Photo

Sports Reaction

All-Missouri

Isabelle Kanning

Trying to bring home State

Yearbook

Writing

All-Missouri

Michaela Alexander

Settling the score

Yearbook

Writing

All-Missouri

Camryn Smith

On the Green

Photo

Sports Action

Superior

Cassidy Williams, Maya Morris, Kayelyn Logan

Going off the deep end

Yearbook

Package

Superior

Addie Rockers, Ariyauna Harris, Frank Anthony

Down and Dirty

Yearbook

Package

Superior

Jessica Schell, Emily Schonemann, Michaela Alexander

Settled In

Yearbook

Theme

Superior

Emily Miller, Jessica Schell

When I Grow Up

Yearbook

Mods

Honorable Mention

Kylee Oxler, Camryn Smith, Jessica Schell

Eagle gear

Yearbook

Package

Honorable Mention

Whitley Petonke, Jessica Schell

Raytown Rain-Check

Yearbook

Mods

Excellent

Thomas Samples

Interception

Photo

Sports Action

All-Missouri

 


 

Congratulations Goes to LNHS Journalism Team

Following, are results from the March 29 MIPA state journalism contest in Columbia, Missouri, for newspaper and broadcast. 

Congratulations to: Claire Gibson, Kendall Steinmetz, Brock Gorton, Tommy Hailey, Zach Zell, Kennie Knauth, Ingrid Weaver, Brennan Gifford, Karlee Kent, Jacob Prather, Carter Erickson, Kari Tott, Emma Libby, Hallie Hicks, Claire Gibson, Peyton Linn, Payton Watkins, Sean Ramos, Chandler Baxter, Elizabeth Lehnardt, Holly Haines, Ripley Knold, Abby Rinehart, North Nation Sports, Lizzie Stark, Cici Sheeks, Catherine Hemenway, Kendall Steinmetz, Paige Nicewaner, Eagle's View, Kaylen Aldridge, North Nation Media, Emma Libby

In addition, teacher Jennifer Higgins, picked up KNET's award for Student Television Network’s Daily Live Show, Midwest Region, in Anaheim. KNET can proudly say they are Top 5 in the nation, as well as top in the state with these results!

 

 

 

LNHS Band Students Obtain School Record

Liberty North High School band students performed at District Music Contest, hosted at Liberty High School, on March 10. A school record 32 events qualified for State!

Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (I) Exemplary Rating for a solo:
Savannah Hinton- bass clarinet,

Jacob Rains-trombone, Rachel Hawk-trombone, Abby Reinhart–clarinet, Jackson Krop-tenor sax, Nathan Jacob-trumpet,

Levi Anderson-xylophone, Delani Seymour-flute, Katie Moseley-flute, Sean Koluch-piano, Lauren Michaelis-horn,

Mitchell Sidden-clarinet, Monica Rosa-marimba, Aaron Stockmann-tuba, Eve Pearson-horn, Andrew Stockmann-marimba,

Alexander Trout-alto sax, Joe Angles-clarinet, Scott Rosa-trumpet, Joe Angles-bass clarinet, Cooper Smith-alto sax,

Gannon Stark-snare drum, William Fuller-timpani, Wyatt Eickmann-baritone saxophone, Brandan Hererra-bassoon

Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (II) Outstanding Rating for a solo:
Kylee Oxler-clarinet, Andrew Stockmann-snare drum, Jenna Falleri-horn, Stephanie Medley-horn, Claire Buchmann-clarinet, Connor Risley-flute, Olivia Garcia-flute, Katie Wilson-bassoon, Scotty O'Dell-clarinet, Sarah Kane-flute, Jonathan Anderson-vibes, Levi Anderson-snare drum, Emilia Jefferson-flute, Caleb Reibenstein-alto sax, Emma Post-alto sax, Olivia Garcia-flute, Lydia Bolin-horn, Alexander Meza-clarinet

Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (I) Exemplary Rating for a small ensemble:
Clarinet Quartet: Joe Angles, Cooper Smith, Abby Reinhart, Mitchell Sidden

Percussion Quartet: William Fuller, Clayton Breshears, Monica Rosa, Gannon Stark

Saxophone Quartet: Cooper Smith, Tysen Stine, Alex Trout, Wyatt Eickmann

Clarinet Quartet: Scotty O’Dell, Kylee Oxler, Brooke Anderson, Claire Buchmann

Percussion Ensemble: William Fuller, Madeline Sevier, Clayton Breshears, Levi Anderson,

Sean Koluch, Monica Rosa, Andrew Steinbeck, Brandan Herrera

Mallet Percussion Quartet: Andrew Stockmann, Jon Anderson, Sean Koluch, Levi Anderson

Brass Quintet: Nathan Jacob, Scott Rosa, Jenna Falleri, Rachel Hawk, Aaron Stockmann

Congratulations to the following groups for receiving a (II) Outstanding Rating for a small ensemble:

Saxophone Trio: Jackson Krop, Ben Varnell, Jackson Amberg

Trombone Quartet: Rachel Hawk, Alex Murray, Briana Byrd, Chase Mason

Woodwind Quintet: Katie Moseley, Alison Gatzemeyer, Mitchell Sidden, Eve Pearson, Brandan Herrera

Trombone Quartet: Jacob Rains, Austin Burnett, Claire Mason, Chloe Roffman

All solos and small ensembles that received an Exemplary rating advance to perform at the State Music Festival on April 28 hosted at the University of Missouri – Columbia. Liberty North band students are under the direction of Shane Fuller, Michael Dragen, and Cindy Svehla, with student teacher Kelsee Gardner.

 

 

 

 

Middle School Students Excel at National History Day Contest

Papers, websites, documentaries, performances, and exhibits created by students in the 7th and 8th grade gifted communication arts classes at all four Liberty middle schools were among over 500 entries that competed in the regional National History Day contest onSaturday, March 4.  20 entries qualified for the State National History Day Competition to be held at the University of Missouri-Columbia on Saturday, April 29. Only the first, second, and third place entries in each category were eligible to move on to state. Qualifiers are listed below:

Discovery Middle School (Carrie Sparks, sponsoring teacher)

Individual Exhibits: 2nd Place- Logan Heil

Exhibits:

1st Place- Grace Allen & Morgan Caster

3rd Place- Ariel Chen & Claire Manuel

Paper:

2nd Place- Lucia Umbreit

3rd Place- Charlotte Brookins

Group Website:

1st Place- Alexis Carver & Aryonna Straws

2nd Place- Cole Bower & Logan Parco

3rd Place- Spencer Blaine, Keegan Drake, Nathan French

Individual Documentary:

1st Place- Audrey Fulkerson

2nd Place- John Alvey

Group Documentary: 1st Place- Katie Baughman & Emma Lowery

Individual Performance: 2nd Place- Kora Wiedmaier

Group Performance: 2nd Place- Lily Baughman & Kimball Yeates

Heritage Middle School (Jill Hellevang, sponsoring teacher)

Group Performance: 1st place- Kate Hedges, Katherine Mackenzie, Brooke Chase

Liberty Middle School (Kathy Laffoon, sponsoring teacher)

Group Exhibits:  2nd place- Emily Brunk & Davan Murray

Individual Performance:  3rd Place- Becki Beebe

Group Performance: 3rd Place – Sam Alexander & Emily Valentine

South Valley Middle School (Kathy Laffoon, sponsoring teacher)

Individual Performance: 1st Place- Lauren Vinson

Group Documentary: 2nd Place- Elli Kirkbride & Jazlyn Summers

Individual Website: 2nd Place- Rachel Adger

 
 
 
North Kansas City Hospital Accepting Applications for Summer Youth Volunteers

(North Kansas City, MO)   March 1, 2017 - North Kansas City Hospital is now accepting applications for its Summer Youth Volunteer Program.  Students ages 14-18 who are interested in volunteering with the hospital should submit an online application by Friday, April 28.  The summer program runs June–August and requires a minimum of 25 volunteer hours.

Shifts are available Monday–Thursday from 10 a.m.-1 p.m. or 1-4 p.m.  Volunteer opportunities are available in Cardiac Rehab, Central Services, Children’s Learning Center, Emergency Department, Nursing Units, Print Shop, Pharmacy and other areas. Placement is based on interest, age and availability. Apply online at nkch.org/Youth.